Social Links Search User Login Menu
Tools
Close

News about the UK Flying Fifteen fleet

What is going on in the world of UK Flying Fifteens

UK Flying 15 News

Southern Travellers 2022 round up
SuperUser Account 886

Southern Travellers 2022 round up

An encouraging total of 57 competing boats have enjoyed a successful year of both varied and competitive club sailing and great socialising through the Southern Travellers series which was held over 6 open meetings from March to October.

The series got going with Bewl SA hosting where conditions were perfect and fully enjoyed by the locals, although a few visitors would certainly have helped if only to eat all that cake. Colin Nutt and Chris Hough, who very sadly is no longer with us (3898) were clear winners with hot competition for 2nd place finally taken by Mike and Jamie Blacklee (3842).

Datchet SC open in April saw 7 home and 12 visiting boats compete with Andrew Lawson and Angus Galloway (4089) from Royal Thames YC taking first place followed by Greg Wells and David Tulloch (4030) from Hayling Island SC.

Unfortunately, a forecast of no wind meant that Chew Valley Lake SC had to abandon plans for their open meeting.

Mid May saw Aldeburgh YC’s open and plenty of wind for the 9 home boats and 4 visitors. The locals took first and second places; Duncan Matthew and John Chalker (3844), and Jeremy Young and Henry Gordon-Jones (3699) respectively.

Middle Nene SC moved their open meeting to a much earlier spot than normal this year and managed to beat the weed problem which has dogged them in the past. Visitors from Datchet, Broxbourne and Ripon boosted the low home turnout to compete in plentiful winds. John Hanson and Helen Seldon (4094) from Datchet dominated the lead winning overall with Neil Bartholomey and Tom Vessey (3873) taking second and Mark Greer and Jim Reid (2433) first classic and third overall. As always there were plenty of club members available for the barbecue and bar evening.

The usual warm welcome was offered at South Cerney SC to visitors from Datchet, Broxbourne, Llangorse and Middle Nene who competed with 7 home boats in light winds. John Hanson and Helen established a lead by race 4 with visitors from Broxbourne SC Bob Tait and Peter Comber (4051) coming second with Derek Harrison and Tim Greaves/Ian Bartlett (3359) first Silver and Richard Taylor and Aliz (2626) first Classic.

To round off the STS, Broxbourne SC enjoyed a bright October weekend with varying winds. Visitors John and Helen again established a clear lead winning all 5 races. The rest of the pack battled more closely with Brian Turner and Jackie Burns (3707) scraping a second and first Silver going to Paul Rollo and Dave Smith (3284).

Clear and well-deserved overall winners of the Southern Travellers trophy were John and Helen with a total of 3 points over the 3 to count. Second place, with 11 points went to Neil Bartholomey and Stuart Bartholomey/Tom Vessey (3873) from Middle Nene SC and third with 13 to Bob Tait and Peter Comber (4051) from Broxbourne SC. For the first time there were no overall Silver or Classic boat winners this year.
I would like to thank all the clubs who hosted meetings this year but especially the travellers who make it a great competition. Dates for next year’s STS are currently being arranged.

Be part of the fun!
Report by Jackie Burns
 

Overall Final Results

Sailed: 6, Discards: 3, To count: 3, Entries: 57, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Bewl Valley SA Datchet SC Aldeburgh YC Middle Nene SC South Cerney SC Broxbourne SC Total Nett
1st 4094 Datchet Water SC John Hanson Helen Seldon (58.0 DNC) (4.0) (58.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 1.0 123.0 3.0
2nd 3873 Middle Nene SC Neil Bartholomey Tom Vessey / Stuart Bartholomey (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 2.0 5.0 4.0 185.0 11.0
3rd 4051 Broxbourne SC Bob Tait Peter Comber (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 6.0 (58.0 DNC) 2.0 5.0 187.0 13.0
4th 3707 Broxbourne SC Brian Turner Jackie Burns (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 9.0 7.0 (58.0 DNC) 2.0 192.0 18.0
5th 4004 Hayling Island SC Charles Apthorp David Rickard, Timothy Apthorp (58.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 238.0 64.0
6th 4033 RCYC, RHYC Justin Waples Jackie McKellar (58.0 DNC) 6.0 8.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 246.0 72.0
7th 3969 Cowes Corinthian SC Peter Card Stephen Card (58.0 DNC) 17.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 3.0 58.0 DNC 252.0 78.0
8th 3844 AYC Duncan Matthew John Chalker (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 1.0 (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 291.0 117.0
9th 4089 Royal Thames YC Andrew Lawson Angus Galloway (58.0 DNC) 1.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 291.0 117.0
10th 3898 Bewl SA Colin Nutt Chris Hough 1.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 291.0 117.0
11th 3699 AYC Jeremy Young Henry Gordon-Jones (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 2.0 (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 292.0 118.0
12th 4030 Hayling Island SC Greg Wells David Tulloch (58.0 DNC) 2.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 292.0 118.0
13th 3842 Bewl SA Mike Blacklee Jamie Blacklee 2.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 292.0 118.0
14th 3705 Broxbourne SC Toby Cooper Mick Musgrave (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 3.0 293.0 119.0
15th 2433 Middle Nene SC Mark Greer Jim Reid (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 3.0 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 293.0 119.0
16th 3954 Bewl SA Andy Clark Agnes Clark 3.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 293.0 119.0
17th 3359 South Cerney SC Derek Harrison Tim Greaves / Ian Bartlett (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 4.0 58.0 DNC 294.0 120.0
18th 2700 Middle Nene SC Matt Yallop Simon Shaw (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 4.0 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 294.0 120.0
19th 3764 AYC Chris Spark Emma Spark (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 4.0 (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 294.0 120.0
20th 3911 Bewl SA John Wardrop Mark Munday 4.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 294.0 120.0
21st 3428 Ripon SC / Broxbourne SC Graham Lamond Peter Comber (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 5.0 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 295.0 121.0
22nd 3467 AYC Nick Barker Matt Lis (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 5.0 (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 295.0 121.0
23rd 4085   Shane MacCarthy Jeff Edwards (58.0 DNC) 5.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 295.0 121.0
24th 4041 Bewl SA Simon Cooper Al Cooper 5.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 295.0 121.0
25th 3715 Broxbourne SC Richard Anthony Ian Rintoul (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 6.0 296.0 122.0
26th 3288 South Cerney SC Alex Tatlow Mike Tatlow (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 6.0 58.0 DNC 296.0 122.0
27th 2468 Middle Nene SC Roo Jarvis Julie West (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 6.0 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 296.0 122.0
28th 3053 Bewl SA Keith Bromhead Jim Vince / Charlie Evans 6.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 296.0 122.0
29th 3866 Broxbourne SC Steve Stewart Vern (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 7.0 297.0 123.0
30th 3268 South Cerney SC John Harvey Barry Medwell (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 7.0 58.0 DNC 297.0 123.0
31st 3826 AYC Adam Oliver Clare Oliver (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 7.0 (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 297.0 123.0
32nd 4096 Northampton SC Ian Pinnell Ian Cadwalader (58.0 DNC) 7.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 297.0 123.0
33rd 3769 Bewl SA Robin Taylor Peter Cutts 7.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 297.0 123.0
34th 3490 Broxbourne SC Mike Saunders Richard Mitchell (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 8.0 298.0 124.0
35th 2626 South Cerney SC Richard Taylor Aliz (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 8.0 58.0 DNC 298.0 124.0
36th 3862 Datchet Water SC Alastair Stevenson David CUlpan (58.0 DNC) 8.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 298.0 124.0
37th 3284 Broxbourne SC Paul Rollo Dave Smith (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 9.0 299.0 125.0
38th 2562 South Cerney SC Steve O'Donnell Grace O'Donnell (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 9.0 58.0 DNC 299.0 125.0
39th 3820 Chew Valley Russell Abrahams Julian Smith (58.0 DNC) 9.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 299.0 125.0
40th 3401 Broxbourne SC Ian Fleming Adi Fleming (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 10.0 300.0 126.0
41st 3486 South Cerney SC Terry Alliston Karl Price (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 10.0 58.0 DNC 300.0 126.0
42nd 3487 AYC Robin Alexander Olly Bolus (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 10.0 (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 300.0 126.0
43rd 3875 Rickmansworth Brett Dingwall Ben Dingwall (58.0 DNC) 10.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 300.0 126.0
44th 3423 Broxbourne SC Martin Bishop Tom Anderton (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 11.0 301.0 127.0
45th 3374 South Cerney SC Tony Oatley Josh Davidson (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 11.0 58.0 DNC 301.0 127.0
46th 3695 AYC Anthony Hinton Simon Gerrish (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 11.0 (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 301.0 127.0
47th 4069 Chew Valley Bill Chard Josh Preater (58.0 DNC) 11.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 301.0 127.0
48th 3689 AYC David Copp sarah Zinns (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 12.0 (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 302.0 128.0
49th 4027 Datchet Water SC Michael Clapp Una-Jane Winfield (58.0 DNC) 12.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 302.0 128.0
50th 3485 AYC George Sylvester Aaron O'Kelly (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 13.0 (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 303.0 129.0
51st 4011 Datchet Water SC Richard Jones Howard Shawyer (58.0 DNC) 13.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 303.0 129.0
52nd 3904 Parkstone YC Mervyn Wright Jon Christensen (58.0 DNC) 14.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 304.0 130.0
53rd 3652 Datchet Water SC Colin Walters Charles Walters (58.0 DNC) 15.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 305.0 131.0
54th 3536 Datchet Water SC Angus Scott Phillip Snowden (58.0 DNC) 16.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 306.0 132.0
55th 2260 Datchet Water SC Ian Duke Simon Etter (58.0 DNC) 18.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 308.0 134.0
56th 4024 GWSC Simon Kneller Ashley Painter (58.0 DNC) 19.0 (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 309.0 135.0
57th 3898 Bewl SA Colin Nutt Chris Hough (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 348.0 174.0

Rate article

No rating
Rate this article:
No rating

Share

Print

Comments

Collapse Expand Comments (0)
You don't have permission to post comments.
Back To Top