Social Links Search User Login Menu
Tools
Close

News about the UK Flying Fifteen fleet

What is going on in the world of UK Flying Fifteens

UK Flying 15 News

Keith Jamieson 213

Northern Travellers 2024

Norther Travellers close at the top

Have we had two family teams at the top of the leaderboard before, I think not Mike and his sister Sarah have been regular fixtures on the northern circuit as have Ian and Val Hockey, for a while now.  With Mike and Sarah prevailing to win this series last year, they seek to defend their title against their fellow club members at Dovestone this weekend.  With the Hockey's in front by two points a good result could see either crew taking the chocolates this year; as a discard kicks in after the third event.

Stay glued to the results board for more news after the weekend's racing.

The Northern Traveller Series was devised a few years ago to encourage club members to travel to local events and introduce the idea of touring with a Flying Fifteen.  To score the event we take out of these results sailors who have a top 10 result in a previous year's championship series event or a top 15 at the Nationals.  It does appear that the format is working and traveling is being encouraged.
The association will offer members more tips and advice on traveling with a Flying Fifteen over this season, so look out for interesting articles coming soon!
 

Northern Travellers

Results are provisional as of 21:46 on May 29, 2024

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 45, Scoring system: Appendix A
 
Rank Division SailNo AltSailNo Boat HelmName CrewName Club RWYC Burton Total Nett
1st Open 3732     Ian Hockey Val Hockey B&FYC 12.0 5.0 17.0 17.0
2nd Open 3733     Michael Harris Sarah Harris B&FYC 13.0 6.0 19.0 19.0
3rd Classic 1155 3428 Squal Graham Lamond Alastair Lamond/Scott Train Ripon SC 16.0 9.0 25.0 25.0
4th Silver 2864   Miss Kitty Ian Shaw Grace Shaw/Nikki Theokritoff Notts County SC 19.0 12.0 31.0 31.0
5th Open 3949     Andrew George Angela George Burton 45.0 DNC 1.0 46.0 46.0
6th Open 4118   Impulsion Ian Ackroyd Pete Richards RWYC 1.0 45.0 DNC 46.0 46.0
7th   3786     Malcolm Hall Martin Nelson Burton SC 45.0 DNC 2.0 47.0 47.0
8th Open 3805     Graham Massey   Dovestone SC 2.0 45.0 DNC 47.0 47.0
9th Open 3519     Tim Bird Matt Kirke Burton SC 45.0 DNC 3.0 48.0 48.0
10th Open 3914   Defying Gravety Adrian Tattersall John Mathie Parkstone/Fishguard 3.0 45.0 DNC 48.0 48.0
11th Open 3622     Robert Mountain Christopher Clancy B&FYC 45.0 DNC 4.0 49.0 49.0
12th Open 4123   Flight of the Heron David Heron Pete Wright RWYC 4.0 45.0 DNC 49.0 49.0
13th Open 3664   Total Eclipse Keith Byers Lisa Woods RWYC/MSC 5.0 45.0 DNC 50.0 50.0
14th Open 3972     John Thornley Megan Thornley UYC 6.0 45.0 DNC 51.0 51.0
15th Open 3484     Bob Johnson Craig Jones B&FYC 45.0 DNC 7.0 52.0 52.0
16th Open 4110     Phil Snewin Ros Coleman RWYC 7.0 45.0 DNC 52.0 52.0
17th   3977     Grant Pollard Jessica Leek Burton SC 45.0 DNC 8.0 53.0 53.0
18th Open 4029   Leap of Faith Andrew Smith Peter Smith RWYC 8.0 45.0 DNC 53.0 53.0
19th Open 3632     David Wilkinson Chris Robinson B&FYC 9.0 45.0 DNC 54.0 54.0
20th Classic 2127     Paul Watson John Tidesley Burton SC 45.0 DNC 10.0 55.0 55.0
21st Classic 485   Gilmac Graham Sharp Alasdair Sharp PSBC 10.0 45.0 DNC 55.0 55.0
22nd Silver 3351     Brian West Tim Wilkins Burton SC 45.0 DNC 11.0 56.0 56.0
23rd Open 3917   Art Gekko Ian Shaw   RWYC 11.0 45.0 DNC 56.0 56.0
24th   3474     Steve Lockie Rob Stevenson Burton SC 45.0 DNC 13.0 58.0 58.0
25th Open 2841     Adam Skidmore Denise Skidmore Burton SC 45.0 DNC 14.0 59.0 59.0
26th Open 4103     Julian Clarke Nick Hampson RWYC 14.0 45.0 DNC 59.0 59.0
27th   3906     Peter Mountain David Guit B&FYC 45.0 DNC 15.0 DNS 60.0 60.0
28th Open 3998     John Walter Rosanne Walter RWYC 15.0 45.0 DNC 60.0 60.0
29th Open 3634   Days Like This Nick Richardson Barbara Bethge Tees & Hartleypool YC 17.0 45.0 DNC 62.0 62.0
30th Open 3942     John Burns Tricia Burns RWYC 18.0 45.0 DNC 63.0 63.0
31st Open 3409     Elliott Higgins Jane Legge RWYC 20.0 45.0 DNC 65.0 65.0
32nd Silver 3130     Jordan Aspin Jason Beans Sir John Fisher SC 21.0 45.0 DNC 66.0 66.0
33rd Open 3970   Frequent Flyer Chris Garner Christine Garner RWYC 22.0 45.0 DNC 67.0 67.0
34th   4049     Michael Day Lynne Sweeney RWYC 23.0 45.0 DNC 68.0 68.0
35th   3535     Karl Slone Neil Saxon B&FYC 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC 90.0 90.0
35th   4091     Jeremy Arnold John Allen Notts County SC 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC 90.0 90.0
35th   2660     Peter Needham Tim Wlkins Burton SC 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC 90.0 90.0
35th   419     J Clarke   Dovestone SC 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC 90.0 90.0
35th   3332     John Heston Ian McNeill Dovestone SC 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC 90.0 90.0
35th   1872     J Hughes   Dovestone SC 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC 90.0 90.0
35th   3802     Gary Richardson Karl Sloane B&FYC 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC 90.0 90.0
35th   3628     Christopher Taylor Alison Bass UYC 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC 90.0 90.0
35th   3708     Paul Lewis Martin Golden UYC 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC 90.0 90.0
35th   3807     Andrew Riches   UYC 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC 90.0 90.0
35th   496     Rod Rowlands   Dovestone SC 45.0 DNC 45.0 DNC 90.0 90.0

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com

 

Rate article

No rating
Rate this article:
No rating

Share

Print

Documents to download

Comments

Collapse Expand Comments (0)
You don't have permission to post comments.
Back To Top